Incident Airbus A320-216 (WL) 9M-AJN, Sunday 7 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 2021
Time:c. 19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-216 (WL)
Owner/operator:AirAsia
Registration: 9M-AJN
MSN: 6145
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 136
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Kuching International Airport (KCH/WBGG) -   Malaysia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sibu Airport (SBW/WBGS)
Destination airport:Kuching Airport (KCH/WBGG)
Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus 320-216 on a schedule flight AK6461 from Sibu arrived at Kuching International Airport and docked at Bay 1. Upon docking, Passenger Boarding Bridge (PBB) was connected.

While passengers were disembarking, a sudden jolt was felt (vertical and lateral) and the PBB alarm sounded. Passenger disembarkation was temporary halted and PBB Operator was immediately contacted. It was found that the Forward Passenger Door lower edge skin had contacted with the PBB safety shoe metal structure which caused a tear on the lower edge skin.

The PBB Operator came later to retract and reconnect back the PBB. Remaining passengers disembarked from the aircraft successfully. Aircraft Engineer inspected the damage and declared the aircraft unfit to fly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Malaysia
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mot.gov.my/en/AAIB%20Statistic%20%20Accident%20Report%20Document/2021/7%20Nov%202021.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10354437 (Photo)