| Date: | Tuesday 27 January 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | HC-BYX |
| MSN: | T18803669T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hacienda La Previsora, recinto 6 de Julio -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing crop dusting operations at La Previsora estate. At the start of the fourth spraying pass, the pilot noticed a sudden drop in oil pressure (10 PSI) and a rise in temperature. As a result, he leveled the aircraft and headed toward the Guabital airstrip, which was close to the spraying area, with the intention of finding a safe location to execute an emergency landing.
The remaining chemical product in the hopper was jettisoned. A few minutes later, after realizing the aircraft was not gaining altitude, a loud noise came from the engine, and it stopped functioning. Consequently, the pilot performed an emergency landing in a banana and cacao plantation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador