Accident Temco GC-1B Swift N2454B, Monday 31 December 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 December 1951
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Temco GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2454B
MSN: 3754
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Rosewood, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing in a field after getting lost in rain, nosed over and crashed.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=kkZlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=Plane+crash&article_id=3467,3144&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwir7N6ivNqOAxV6hv0HHUFIIgk4FBDoAXoECAkQAw#v=onepage&q=Plane%20crash&f=false

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1952 N2454B Private 2 near Greenville, IN w/o