Incident Boeing 737-81M (WL) A4O-BE, Wednesday 15 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:c. 08:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81M (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BE
MSN: 37161/2919
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA) -   Oman
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Oman Air flight WY 905 was a routine scheduled passenger flight operated the sector MCT-SLL
on 15.12.2010. The flight was originated from Muscat International Airport with 124 passengers
on board the aircraft. The aircraft was flown by the First Officer (PF) and the captain has
performed the duty of P.M.

The F/O landed the aircraft in a cross wind condition with a firm landing and nose dropped and
veered left off the centre line. The captain immediately took control of the aircraft and aligned
with the centerline of the runway, NW tyre marks on the runway indicates that in the process of
landing, the left main wheels went outside the left edge of the runway. However, there was no
damage to the runway edge lights of runway 07/25.

After touch down the flight crew did not feel any vibration, noise or abnormal observed. At the
parking bay the engineer noticed that both the nose wheel tires of the aircraft were out of limit.
The same was confirmed by the flight crew and both the nose wheel tyres were replaced. The
maintenance engineer carried out an inspection on landing gear, spin brake lining pads and wheel
bay and found to be satistactory. The aircratt was delayed for more than 6 hours before released
for further flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/2024118113017681/Final%20Report%204.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7432371 (Photo)

Location