Airprox Serious incident ATR 42-500 A4O-AS, Thursday 13 December 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 December 2012
Time:c. 08:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-AS
MSN: 574
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Khasab Airport (KHS/OOKB) -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Khasab Airport (KHS/OOKB)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13 December 2012 at 08.05 UTC, the pilot of an ATR 42-500, operating from Muscat to Khasab, had a TCAS traffic alert on final approach to runway 19 at destination, and he had to carry out visually his emergency avoidance maneuver, below 700ft AGL in a difficult mountainous environment. Conflicting traffic was a Dubai Government registered Agusta Westland AW139 helicopter, which was flying VFR routing along the coast, out of Dubai via Khasab city, Habalayn, Diba and back to Dubai. When the incident took place, the helicopter was on right turn at 1500ft QNH after having cleared a hill West of Khasab, heading East with intention to cross the extended centreline of runway 19. The helicopter pilot had not been able to establish radio contact with Khasab ATC, the traffic information on his TCAS (helicopter TCAS has no Resolution Advisory capability). Due to the right turn, the helicopter pilot didn' t have visual contact with the ATR-42 traffic thus there is no any avoidance maneuver from the helicopter. Both aircraft continued their intented flights, the ATR landed safely and the helicopter continued its flight as planned back to Dubai with no further events. Minimum separation was evaluated by the ATR flight crew, as 150ft vertically and INM horizontally. There were no reports of any injury nor any damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/202411811312993/Final%20Report%208.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7286949 (Photo)

Location