Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 1160,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53020

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:22:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:railway station Driebergen-Zeist, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Absturz nach Start. The aircraft crashed after takeoff for a Feindflug (operational sortie).

The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. L. Ehle Flg.Sch.Stettin.Tech.Xp/31 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-192
Beobachter Flg. P-H. Wettin R.d.L.u.Ob.d.L./980 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-193
Bordfunker Gfr. H. Möller 53551/105 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-191
Bordmechaniker Ogfr. E. Schumacher 1.Fl.Aus.Rgt.21/742 Luftwaffe / grave CX-8-190

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1378&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Media: