Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4 8621, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4
Owner/operator:I./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8621
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Katwijk Airfield, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
On 11 January 1942 the Bf 109 F-4 WNr 8621 of the I/JG 3 was severely damaged (60%) in a crash-landing on Katwijk airfield. The pilot was unhurt and his name is not known.

Sources:

"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945 Teil 7 - Heimatverteidigung 1. Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942/ Einsatz im Westen 1.Januar bis 31. Dezember 1942", by Jochen Prien & co. ISBN 3-923457-73-1
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1376&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=