Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) OK-TVH, Friday 25 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 November 2016
Time:c. 04:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service, Isf Oman Air
Registration: OK-TVH
MSN: 35275/2604
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA) -   Oman
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salalah Airport (SLL/OOSA)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 25 November 2016, the Boeing B737- aircraft, registration OK-TVH leased by Oman Air from Travel Services TVS, the aircraft departed from gate 14L at Salalah Airport on 0453h LT to Muscat airport.

The aircraft started taxiing and then entered the runway for take-off. During the takeoff roll, PIC heard a loud noise and then he decided to RTO and stopped the aircraft at the runway RWY07. PIC requested a passenger step. Oman Air certifying staff inspected the aircraft and found both RHS MW burst. Certifying staff started to replace the wheels on the runway but was not able to position the MW jack, due to aircraft excessive load on one side of the aircraft, he used the nose wheel jack (to position the MW jack) which resulted damage on the runway. After several attempt they were able to replace both tires No.3&4 and towed the aircraft to the stand.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/2024118113022868/Final%20Report%205.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8487010 (Photo)

Location