Runway excursion Incident Douglas DC-8-33 N814PA, Wednesday 18 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1963
Time:
Type:Douglas DC-8-33
Owner/operator:Pan American World Airways (Pan Am)
Registration: N814PA
MSN: 45267/102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DC-8 overran runway 23 after coming in high and fast. It came to a stop 150 m past the runway end.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1963.htm#18.09.1963

Images:

Photo: Nationaal Archief, CC0