Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6440, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:20:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6440
MSN: UX-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Postweg / Schoolweg Soesterberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim Z7689 Took off 17:28 hrs for a Intrude mission over Soesterburg airfield, Holland. 10/01/1942
The aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Soesterburg Aerodrome.
The plane was shot down by gemischte Flak-Abteilung 155 (o) after attacking Soesterberg airfield and crashed in the target area at 20:50 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (41310) Kenneth Howell NASH (pilot) RAF killed
Sgt (NZ39965) Harry Chapman DOWNS (Obs.) RNZAF killed
Sgt (1102279) Edgar Frederick John COOPER (WOp/AG) RAFVR killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.phpaircraft=&sglo=T1374&date=&location=&pn=&unit.
2.Bomber Command Losses 1942.
3.Blenheim production list
4.ORB 82 Sqdn RAF
5.CWGC.org.