Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P8266, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:152 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8266
MSN: UM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 1.5 km off Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire P8266: Took off at 11:45 hrs on a shipping reconnaissance sortie. 10/01/1940
Struck the sea at 13:37hrs whilst flying at low level.
Crew:
Sgt (NZ404963) Henry Twite STURT (pilot) RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1375A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2.' Spitfire-The New Zealand Story.' by Gerard Morris.
3.' For Your Tomorrow- Vol. One.' by Errol Martyn.
4.CWGC