| Date: | Wednesday 9 February 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna T188C AgHusky |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Secadal Airstrip -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Ecuador |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was performing its fifth flight of the day. It was loaded with 35 gallons of fuel and 165 gallons of agricultural material. The pilot positioned the aircraft at runway head 30, facing into the wind, and began the takeoff roll. After covering the first 400 meters, the aircraft lifted its tail and continued moving. With 200 meters left, the pilot felt the aircraft was not responding and not lifting off. He attempted to rotate the aircraft, managing to gain about 2 meters in altitude, but was already near the end of the runway.
As a result, with insufficient altitude, the aircraft struck banana plants located adjacent to the fence at the runway head, causing it to lose lift and crash. During its trajectory, the aircraft hit several plants; the right wing had a strong impact against a banana plant, which caused the aircraft to crash into the ground head-on and spin 180 degrees to the right. During this spin, the aircraft's tail lifted, and it came to a stop with an orientation of 12 degrees relative to the runway axis.
From the moment it lifted off until it came to a stop, the aircraft traveled 300 meters. The pilot did not jettison the emergency load, sustained minor injuries, and exited the aircraft on his own.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC Ecuador