Airprox Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 OK-SWM, Saturday 22 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:c. 00:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:SmartWings
Registration: OK-SWM
MSN: 43562/7335
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Sal FIR -   Cape Verde
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Destination airport:Porto-Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (OPO/LPPR)
Investigating agency: IPIAAM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 22, 2023, an incident occurred involving two aircraft en route affected by inadequate air traffic separation during the flight level change phase. Involved in the incident were a Boeing 737 Max 8, registration OK-SWM, operated by SmartWings, operating flight TVS2181, originating from Amílcar Cabral International Airport (GVAC) on Sal Island, Cape Verde, bound for Francisco Sá Carneiro Airport (LPPR) in Porto, Portugal, and a Boeing 777-32W(ER), registration PT-MUB, operated by LATAM, operating flight TAM8065, departing from Adolfo Suárez Madrid-Barajas Airport (LEMD) in Madrid, Spain, bound for Guarulhos International Airport (SBGR) in São Paulo, Brazil.

The incident occurred during the climb phase of SmartWings aircraft TVS2181 after takeoff. Flight TVS2181 had been cleared to climb to Flight Level 310 (FL310) by the Sal Air Traffic Control Center (ACC) at approximately 01:25:26 (UTC), after passing the PISPU waypoint. However, LATAM flight TAM8065 was maintaining a cruise flight level at FL300 in the opposite direction, causing it to appear on the Traffic Alert and Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) with an altitude difference of approximately +2,700 feet compared to TVS2181, which was climbing and approaching FL275. Despite being aware of flight TAM8065, the air traffic controller (ATC) authorized the climb of aircraft TVS2181 to FL330 at 01:33:38, keeping it unaware of the proximity of opposing traffic.

In immediate response to the visualization of opposing traffic, TVS2181 significantly reduced its climb rate, ensuring adequate vertical separation. The CTA was immediately informed of the presence of traffic above and requested confirmation of the authorized flight level and additional traffic information. However, the CTA maintained the climb clearance to FL330 at 01:34:18.

The crossover point occurred when TVS2181 was climbing and reached FL284, with a vertical separation of approximately 1,600 feet from opposing traffic, whose flight level remained at FL300. During this time, TVS2181's climb rate was essentially zero. After the crossover point, TVS2181 continued climbing until reaching FL330, resuming its planned trajectory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: IPIAAM
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.ipiaam.cv/documento/opendoc/1695029965_en.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11043201 (Photo)