Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9306,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53032

Date:Saturday 27 December 1941
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9306
MSN: KN-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zwarte Haan hamlet, Sint Jacobiparochie, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Leeming at 16:53 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Those who died are buried in Sint Jacobiparochie General Cemetery:

Plt Off C A C Havelock (KIA)
Flt Sgt E D Ozment RCAF (KIA)
Sgt M Shuttleworth (KIA)
Sgt D M Godard (POW)
Sgt E Fieldsend (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1365&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 196.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1940 T4205 77 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire, England w/o