Incident Boeing 757-236 (WL) D4-CCF, Sunday 21 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2018
Time:c. 04:28 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-236 (WL)
Owner/operator:Cabo Verde Airlines
Registration: D4-CCF
MSN: 25808/665
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 52
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Sal -   Cape Verde
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Sal-Amilcar Cabral International Airport (SID/GVAC)
Investigating agency: IPIAAM
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operated by Cabo Verde Airlines (CVA), according to Log Page No. 120257, recorded two warnings during the cruise phase related to the hydraulic system. The first related to the amount of fluid in the left hydraulic system "L HYD QTY" and the second related to overheating of the right hydraulic system "R ENG HYD OVHT."

The incident resulted from a failure in the process of monitoring the operating conditions of the hydraulic system, i.e., an interruption in the continuity of the hydraulic system's operation and the consequent rupture of one of the tubes in the supply circuit of the right-hand main gear positioning control valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: IPIAAM
Report number: 02/INCID-A/IPIAAM/2018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ipiaam.cv/documento/opendoc/1668087317_en.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9145120 (Photo)