| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:16 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N306SW |
| MSN: | 44488/8006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 182 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denver International Airport (DEN/KDEN), Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight 3023, a Boeing 737-8 MAX, aborted takeoff on runway 34L at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN). The left main gear collapsed and a small fire broke out. All 176 passengers and 6 crew members evacuated safely.
ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft was pushed back from the gate at 19:14 UTC and began taxing at 19:22 UTC. It initiatally taxied to runway 08, where it turned around at 19:31 UTC. The aircraft then taxied to runway 17L, where it turned around at 19:41 UTC.
It then taxied to runway 34L and commenced the takeoff roll at 20:16 UTC.
Denver Metar data indicate that the wind changed direction from 170 degrees at 18:53 UTC to 300 degrees at 19:46 UTC.
METAR:
KDEN 262033Z 29024G35KT 10SM SCT120 BKN170 BKN220 34/00 A3004 RMK AO2 PK WND 29035/2032 VIRGA W-NW T03440000 $
KDEN 261953Z 31006KT 10SM SCT120 SCT180 BKN220 35/M02 A3003 RMK AO2 SLP072 T03501017 $
KDEN 261946Z 30008KT 10SM SCT120 SCT180 BKN220 35/M02 A3004 RMK AO2 T03501017 $
KDEN 261853Z 17011G17KT 10SM SCT120 SCT180 SCT220 34/M02 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP078 T03441017 $
Sources:
https://www.cbsnews.com/colorado/news/aircraft-evacuated-denver-international-airport-american-airlines-takeoff-incident/ https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-44488.htm https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a33741&lat=39.867&lon=-104.670&zoom=14.8&showTrace=2025-07-26&leg=4&trackLabels Location
Media: