Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C C-GYYP, Saturday 26 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 2025
Time:c. 17:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo C
Owner/operator:Kisik Aerial Survey Inc
Registration: C-GYYP
MSN: 31-7812026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Deer Lake Regional Airport (YDF/CYDF), Deer Lake, NL -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF)
Destination airport:Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF/CYDF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31 Navajo C (Colemill Panther conversion), C-GYYP, was destroyed when it impacted terrain shortly after takeoff from runway 25 at Deer Lake Regional Airport (YDF/CYDF), Deer Lake, Newfoundland and Labrador.
The two occupants onboard sustained fatal injuries.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 25 at 17:27 LT (19:57 UTC) and flew a traffic pattern. After a touch and go or go-around the aircraft veered left sharply and impacted terrain.

METAR:

CYDF 262100Z 28009G17KT 260V320 15SM FEW024 SCT130 21/15 A2973 RMK SC2AC2 SLP070 DENSITY ALT 1100FT
CYDF 262000Z 31010G19KT 270V340 15SM BKN045 22/16 A2971 RMK CU3 SLP062 DENSITY ALT 1100FT
CYDF 261900Z 31011KT 280V340 15SM SCT050 BKN250 22/16 A2969 RMK SC3CC2 SLP057 DENSITY ALT 1200FT

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/deer-lake-small-plane-crash-1.7594876
https://ntv.ca/police-and-tsb-respond-to-aircraft-crash-near-deer-lake/
https://www.bayfm.ca/news/local-news/downed-plane-in-deer-lake-confirmed-as-fatal/
https://ntv.ca/police-confirm-two-dead-in-deer-lake-plane-crash/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/newfoundland-labrador/deer-lake-plane-fatal-1.7595431

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=502648&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gyyp#3b7061b6

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/35321_1557693989.jpg (photo)

Registration transcribed from narrative field

History of this aircraft

Ex N879F, N87F, N27483

Location

Images: