| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2025 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZK-IGD |
| MSN: | 51221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Matata, Bay of Plenty -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TAIC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger helicopter, registration ZK-IGD, crashed about 15km north-west of Whakatane near Matatā. The reported circumstances were that shortly after lift-off the helicopter experienced violent shaking and it impacted the ground on its left side.
One of the three occupants was airlifted to Tauranga hospital with moderate injuries. The two other occupants sustained minor injuries. The helicopter was extensively damaged.
Sources:
https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/568165/emergency-services-responding-to-helicopter-crash-in-bay-of-plenty https://www.sunlive.co.nz/news/369367-bop-helicopter-crash-under-investigation.html https://www.taic.org.nz/inquiry/ao-2025-003 