Accident Cessna 150L PR-NIJ, Saturday 26 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 July 2025
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aviasom Publicidade Aerea Ltda
Registration: PR-NIJ
MSN: 15073046
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Serra do Japi, Jundiaí, SP -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista Arthur Siqueira State Airport, SP (BJP/SBBP)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
à Cessna 150L expeienced an engine failure and flipped over during an emergency landing in a field near Serra do Japi, Jundiaí, São Paulo.
The pilot suffered minor injuries and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sp/sorocaba-jundiai/noticia/2025/07/26/aeronave-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-na-serra-do-japi-em-jundiai.ghtml
https://www.avozjundiai.com/2025/07/jundiai-piloto-ileso-apos-realizar.html
https://www.jornalcruzeiro.com.br/sorocaba/regiao/2025/07/750138-piloto-sobrevive-a-pouso-de-emergencia-em-jundiai.html

https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNIJ

https://www.netairspace.cc/photos/PR-NIJ/Private/Cessna_150L/SOD_SDCO_Sorocaba_Bertram_Luiz_Leupolz/photo_602899/medium.jpg?uq=520201 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N1746Q

Location

Media: