This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2025 |
| Time: | 06:45 BST |
| Type: | Airbus A330-343 |
| Owner/operator: | SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
| Registration: | LN-RKM |
| MSN: | 496 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Over Scotland, approx.170 nm NW of Edinburgh, Lothian -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Destination airport: | København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:SAS flight SK910 departed Newark (New Jersey, USA) late at 19:49 EDT (scheduled departure 17:15) on Saturday, July 26 2025 for a scheduled duration of 7 hours and 50 minutes. After 5 hours and 40 minutes into the flight, with the flight en-route at FL400 about 170nm northwest of Edinburgh, UK**, the crew declared emergency and diverted to Edinburgh the crew declared an emergency (squawk 7700) and changed its course over Scotland due to a technical issue with a “generator” The flight was operated by an Airbus A330-300 (registration LN-RKM).
A passenger reported the crew announced in Newark, that they had problems with the APU. In flight the crew announced that two of the four generators on board had failed prompting the decision to divert to Edinburgh.
The A330-300 has one engine driven generator (IDG) per engine, the APU, a backup hydraulic emergency generator and the RAM Air Turbine (RAT). The flight touched down at Edinburgh at 07.04am BST, and then taxied to stand 26 by 07.29am BST
The aircraft remained on the ground in Edinburgh about 33 hours, then positioned to Copenhagen as flight SK-9240.
**The reported location of the incident puts the location over the waters near the northwest coast of Scotland, possibly west of Wester Ross and south of the Outer Hebrides
Sources:
1.
https://www.airportia.com/news/sas-a333-near-edinburgh-on-jul-27th-2025-down-to-one-main-electrical-generator/ 2.
https://www.aeroinside.com/20955/sas-a333-near-edinburgh-on-jul-27th-2025-down-to-one-electrical-generator 3.
https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/news/scottish-news/flight-new-york-diverted-edinburgh-35626215 4.
https://www.flightera.net/en/flight_details/SAS+Scandinavian+Airlines-New+York-Copenhagen/SK910/KEWR/2025-07-27 5.
https://airlive.net/emergency/2025/07/27/scandinavian-airlines-flight-sk910-from-newark-is-declaring-an-emergency-over-scotland/ 6.
https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/15139379/airline-flight-emergency-landing-scotland/ 7.
https://www.reddit.com/r/flightradar24/s/u5HXhD4QkF 8.
https://fr24.com/data/flights/sk910#3b70e912
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 November 2024 |
LN-RKM |
SAS Scandinavian Airlines |
0 |
Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
 |
unk |
| Tailstrike |
Location
Media: