Incident AgustaWestland AW139 VH-EXK, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:09:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic A139 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW139
Owner/operator:Esso Australia
Registration: VH-EXK
MSN: 31886
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6C-67C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:19 km E of Longford Heliport, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Longford Heliport (YUOF), VIC
Destination airport:Longford Heliport (YUOF), VIC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a SAR training exercise the instructor pilot became spatially disorientated when their AW139 helicopter inadvertently entered fog, resulting in a ground proximity alert where the helicopter descended below 150 ft above sea level

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/news-items/2025/aw139-helicopter-pilot-became-spatially-disorientated-after-losing-visual-reference-during-winch-training-exercise
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2025/report/ao-2024-045
https://aerossurance.com/helicopters/sar-aw139-loci-exercise/

Media:

Spatial disorientation, intermittent collective FTR use & impaired SA culminated in descending to <150 ft while trying to climb away. aerossurance.com/helicopters/... #sar #searchandrescue #helicopter #flightsafety #aviationsafety #humanfactors

[image or embed]

— Aerossurance (@aerossurance.bsky.social) August 2, 2025 at 3:14 PM

[image or embed]