Runway excursion Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-LJM, Sunday 27 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:TRACEP
Registration: 5Y-LJM
MSN: 208B1091
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Bunia, Ituri -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aru Airport
Destination airport:Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5Y-LJM, veered off the runway and came to rest in a ditch after landing at Bunia Airport (BUX/FZKA), Democratic Republic of Congo.

Both occupants were not injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to outer left wing structure, and the Nose landing gear has been dislodged and bent rearwards.

Sources:

https://buniaactualite.cd/flash-un-avion-rate-la-piste-datterrissage-a-laeroport-de-bunia/
https://x.com/bwindja/status/1949478048505438562

History of this aircraft

Ex N741VL, N1272N

Location

Media: