This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 26 January 1968 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | Republic RF-84F Thunderflash |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Büngern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"F-84" crased in a field "in der Nähe des Bauern Elskamp" after the pilot Adj-Chief R. Boisnard bailed out, but found dead at Dingden-Berg, about four kms from the crash-side.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 27 January 1968, p9