This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737 MAX 8 |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Airways |
| Registration: | DQ-FAE |
| MSN: | 64309/7668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
| Destination airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fiji Airways flight FJ923, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was hit by the aerobridge at BNE.
The left-hand cockpit winscreen was damaged.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/dq-fae#3b6e5974 Location
Media: