This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 December 1941 |
| Time: | 06:40 |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AE191 |
| MSN: | OL-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Walcheren, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AE191 (OL-Z) of 83 Squadron, RAF. Lost on combat operations on the morning of 8/12/1941. Mission: Aachen. Took off from RAF Scampton at 02:13 hours on the morning of 8/12/1941. Ditched in the North Sea off Walcheren at 06:40 hours the same morning due to battle damage to the airframe caused (probably) by Flak/AAA.
(Walcheren is a region and former island in the Dutch province of Zeeland at the mouth of the Scheldt estuary. It lies between the Oosterschelde in the north and the Westerschelde in the south at approximate coordinates 51°31′17″N 3°34′56″E).
All four crew took to the aircraft's dinghy. Two crew died in the dinghy on 10/11/1941 and 11/11/1941 before rescue was effected, and their bodies were committed to the sea by their comrades. Both are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew
87063: Pilot Officer A L Parsons RAF (pilot) - survived, rescued, and taken as POW (NCO:937696 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 19 November, 1940)
923222: Sgt Bernard Athelstan Basevi (Observer, aged 21) - KIA, died at sea in dinghy before rescue on 11/11/1941, and buried at sea by the surviving crew.
112160: Pilot Officer Derek Jacobs (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 23) - KIA, died at sea in dinghy before rescue 10/11/1941, and buried at sea by the surviving crew. (NCO:922723 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 December, 1941)
922733: Sgt G Wiscombe (Air Gunner) - survived, rescued, taken as POW
Sources:
1.W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 189.
2.
http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1941%20sec_tcm5-7282.pdf 3.
https://www.databankzeelandwo2.nl/index.php//databanken/zeeland/militairen-per-gemeente?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=542&Welke_database=HBDVliegtuigen 4.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1353&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083503/basevi,-bernard-athelstan/ 6.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1801028/jacobs,-derek/ 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walcheren 8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database