Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IEBK, Saturday 26 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2025
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IEBK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dugald, MB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest Aerodrome (CJL5), MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg/Lyncrest Aerodrome (CJL5), MB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered amphibious-equipped Quad City Challenger II advanced ultra-light, departed Winnipeg/Lyncrest Aerodrome (CJL5), MB, on a local VFR flight. During the flight the aircraft was observed to pitch nose down and collide with terrain. The pilot was fatally injured.
There was no post impact fire.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/plane-crash-manitoba-dugald-1.7595006
https://theprovince.com/news/canada/dugald-manitoba-plane-crash
TSB