Airprox Serious incident Boeing 777-3FXER A6-ETP, Saturday 10 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2024
Time:c. 23:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3FXER
Owner/operator:Etihad Airways
Registration: A6-ETP
MSN: 41699/1111
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 365
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muscat FIR -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Destination airport:Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The serious incident involved Etihad Airways ETD455 aircraft with registration marks A6-
ETP, Boeing 777-300 (ER) and Qatar Airways aircraft QTR71N Registration marks A7-AHP,
Airbus 320.The aircraft entered Muscat Flight Information Region (FIR) as aircraft QTR71N
was maintaining FL350 flying on an easterly direction and reciprocal traffic aircraft ETD455
was maintaining FL340 flying on a westerly direction on (bidirectional) Airway P570 between
waypoints KITAL and GOLNI. Middle Sector Air Traffic Controller (ATCO) cleared aircraft
QTR71N to descend from FL350 to FL330 which is through the level of aircraft ETD455
maintaining FL340. At the time 23:55:39 UTC as aircraft QTR71N was descending through
FL341, with a rate of descent of 400 feet per minute (FPM) and aircraft ETD455 was main-
taining FL340, both aircraft were at FL340 head-on, with a closing distance of 7.38 NM be-
tween them, the Traffic Collision Avoidance System and Resolution Advisory TCAS-RA were
activated on both aircraft. By the time the controller instructed both the flight crew of aircraft
QTR71N and aircraft ETD455 to turn right 50 degrees to avoid the conflict, both flight crew
of aircraft QTR71N and aircraft ETD455 reported TCAS RA and applied the TCAS-RA avoid-
ance manoeuvre. The flight crew of aircraft ETD455 resumed FL340 once it was clear of
conflict and the flight crew of aircraft QTRN71 continued to descend to FL310 as instructed
by ATCO. Thereafter, both aircraft continued to their destinations and landed safely without
any further incident.

OTSB established that the probable cause of the incident was as result of the ATCO instruct-
ing the crew of aircraft QTR71N to descend from FL350 to FL330, while there was opposite
conflicting traffic from aircraft ETD455 which was maintaining FL 340, as a result both aircraft
received TCAS RA warning, and procedures were followed to avoid potential collision of both
aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/20241159107678/FINAL%20REPORT%20OTSB%20Case%20File%20No%20AIFN-002022024.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11377984 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 September 2021 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Oman Airspace min
19 May 2023 A6-ETP Etihad Airways 0 Abu Dhabi International Airport (AUH/OMAA) min
Brake problem

Location