This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 6 June 1960 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-E... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Flugplatz Borkenberge -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Banner and glider towing |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Towplane and glider Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II (D-5455) crashed into trees shortly after take-off from "Borkener Fliegerberg". Pilots uninjured. Two spectators injured.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 8 June 1960, p8 (photos)