Incident Boeing 777-312ER 9V-SWY, Saturday 13 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 January 2024
Time:c. 23:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-312ER
Owner/operator:Singapore Airlines
Registration: 9V-SWY
MSN: 42238/1250
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 263
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:290 NM from Muscat -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 13th January 2024 at 17:10 UTC, Singapore Airlines aircraft with registration marks 9V-SWY,
Boeing 777-312-ER departed from Singapore Changi International Airport (WSSS) on an
international scheduled flight number SIA306 to London - Heathrow Airport (EGLL). En-route to
London-Heathrow Airport, the aircraft entered Muscat Flight Information Region (FIR) via Way Point
(WAP) PARAR (airway N571 PARAR at Flight Level (FL) 320. The flight crew of aircraft SIA306
reported that 2 minutes after passing a reciprocal traffic (Airbus 380) which was at FL330 on the
same airway (bidirectional airway), at approximately 23:21 UTC, aircraft SIA306 encountered wake
turbulence resulting in rolling the aircraft to the right and climbing momentarily to FL325.

The flight crew of SIA306 reported that the onset was without warning and turbulence was severe
momentarily. The flight crew of aircraft SIA306 noticed a pitch up of approximately 10°. The aircraft
SIA306 climbed approximately 500 feet above FL320. The flight crew of aircraft SIA306 regained
control of the aircraft. The autopilot tripped and manual intervention was required to return the aircraft to original state. The incident lasted less than 2 minutes. Autopilot was re-engaged and descended to FL320. At the time of the incident, wind was steady at 290 degrees/65 kts and no abnormal weather condition was observed by the flight crew of aircraft SIA306. During the time of incident, all cabin crew and passengers were seated, and no injuries were sustained. Thereafter, the aircraft continued to its destination and landed safely without any further incident.

OTSB concludes that the flight crew of aircraft SIA306 experienced a sudden deflection on the
control column and trim wheel position due to the wake turbulence generated by the reciprocal traffic aircraft UAE414 (Airbus 380) This resulted in the tripping of the autopilot and subsequent momentary deviation of the cleared vertical flight path by approximately 500ft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/2024106132110507/Singapore%20Airlines%20Boeing%20777-312%20(ER)%20SIA306%20wake%20turbulamnace%20over%20MCT%20FIR%20Incident%20AIFN.001.01.2024.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11220292 (Photo)