Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) VT-IFK, Sunday 12 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 2023
Time:c. 00:36 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:IndiGo Airlines
Registration: VT-IFK
MSN: 5476
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Muscat FIR -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:OKKK
Destination airport:Ahmedabad-Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (AMD/VAAH)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The incident involved IndiGo1667 Operated aircraft with registration marks VT-IFK, Airbus
A320 that departed from Kuwait International Airport (OKKK) at 23:17 (UTC) on an
International scheduled flight with 2 flight deck crew, 4 cabin crew and 178 passengers
maintaining flight level 350 to Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International Airport (VAAH).

After clearance was issued by Air Traffic Controller (ATCO) to follow the flight plan (FPL) to exit
point RASKI, on airway P307 between airway points PURNI – KUNUS, coordinates 24ᵒ 43’N
057ᵒ 27’E, over Muscat Flight Information Region at about 00:36 (UTC),the Indigo crew reported
that they experienced turbulence followed by a request to turn to the right 5 miles which was
denied by the controller so then they asked for 2 miles offset to the right but was not approved
by the ATCO . After communicating with ATCO who advised IGO1667 crew about RNAV1
restrictions on the airway P307 and accordingly cleared only for 1 mile offset. IGO1667
requested to either descend lower or to turn right heading 150 degrees due to heavy turbulence .

The ATCO immediately cleared IGO1667 to descend from FL350 to FL310, the crew followed
the descend clearance and in addition they executed a right turn of more than 1nm without ATC
clearance. ATCO realized the unapproved turn made by IGO1667 on the radar and promptly
contacted IGO1667 to confirm if they were on a heading offset. The pilot advised ATCO that they
made the turn and ATCO advised IGO 1667 that the heading will take them head on with another
traffic (QTR871, B77W, Shanghai- China (ZSPD)-Doha Qatar (OTHH), FL320, flying on airway
N571) on the opposite airway. The flight crew confirmed they were on a heading150 degrees
and decending to FL310.

The ATCO was concerned about IGO1667`s right turn while on descent to FL310 as it was a
potential conflict with traffic on airway N571, flight QTR871 which was maintaining FL320 and
had to give avoiding headings to the left to both aircraft IGO1667 and QTR871 to avoid possible
loss of separation. The controller issued the avoiding heading prior to the activation of the Short-
Term Conflict Alert (STCA). Once IGO1667 was clear from QTR871,both aircraft continued to
their destination.

OTSB established that the cause of the incident was due to the crew experiencing heavy wake
turbulence then commenced a right turn beyond the ATCO`s approved 1NM, and commenced
onto a heading of 150 degrees without ATCO`s clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/20247319122345/Final%20Report-OTSB%20Case%20File%20No%20AIFN-002112023-Issued%20on%2030th%20July%202024.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11223583 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2014 VT-IFK IndiGo Airlines 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) min

Location