Airprox Serious incident Airbus A330-302 A7-AEJ, Monday 24 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 March 2025
Time:c. 16:47 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Qatar Airways
Registration: A7-AEJ
MSN: 826
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 291
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muscat FIR -   Oman
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Doha-Hamad International Airport (DOH/OTHH)
Destination airport:Dhaka-Shahjalal International Airport (DAC/VGHS)
Investigating agency: OTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The serious incident involved Fly Vaayu VYU122 aircraft with registration marks A6-MVA, Airbus 320-232 (P2F) and Qatar Airways QTR4Y aircraft with Registration Marks A7-AEJ, Airbus A330-302. Aircraft VYU122 entered MCT FIR at RASKI maintaining FL340 destination Ras Al Khaimah International Airport (OMRK), United Arab Emirates, while aircraft QTR4Y was flying on the same Airway (AWY) L301 bidirectional route and maintaining Flight Level (FL) 350 destination Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport (VGHS), Bangladesh.

Air Traffic Controller (ATCO) radar identified aircraft VYU122 and asked the flight crew of VYU122 to maintain FL 340 as per the Flight Plan (FPL) route to Ras Al Khaimah. The ATCO asked the flight crew of aircraft VYU122 if they are able to climb FL360. The flight crew of VYU122 read back clarifying the flight level. ATCO replied 360 which the flight crew of aircraft VYU122 acknowledged. The Flight Crew of aircraft VYU122 can’t remember what was the acknowledgment phrase used as they stated in the interview.

Shortly, Level Bust (LB) warning was activated for aircraft VYU122 indicating LB. The LB was immediately noticed by the ATCO and no action was taken since the aircraft was still maintaining FL340. Soon, Radar showed VYU122 leaving FL340, climbing through FL341 at a Rate of Climb (ROC) of 600 Feet Per Minute (FPM) while opposite direction traffic, QTR4Y, was flying on the same AWY, maintaining FL350. The flight crew of aircraft VYU122 climbed to FL360 without clearance from Air Traffic Control (ATC). Loss of radar separation occurred between aircraft VYU122 and aircraft QTR4Y, as both aircraft were flying in opposite direction along the same AWY L301. Traffic Collision Avoidance System (TCAS) resolution advisory (RA) was reported by QTR4Y.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: OTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.mtcit.gov.om/ITAPortal/Data/SiteImgGallery/202542412336676/Final%20Preliminary%20Report%20TCAS%20RA%20Serious%20Incident%20between%20VYU122%20%20QTR6Y.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11700899 (Photo)

Location