This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 86 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AW192 |
| MSN: | BX-T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In the evening of 24 November 1941 two Beauforts of 86 Sqn RAF despatched to lay mines off Frisian Islands failed to return.
One of them was the Beaufort I AW192 BX-T that crashed in the sea off Schiermonnikoog, Holland. Contact was lost with the aircraft at 1645 hrs and they were possibly shot down by Flak. The whole crew was lost.
Crew (all killed):
Plt Off Denis Reginald James Harper (pilot)
Sgt Alexander Percy McGregor (wireless operator)
Sgt Ambrose Norman Kennedy (wireless operator/air gunner)
Sgt William Thomas Large (wireless operator/air gunner)
Both harper and McGregor are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial while Large washed ashore on 26 December 1941 at beach pole 9. A message from the German authorities was received in England in February 1942 stating that his body was washed ashore and buried in Schiernowikoog Military cemetery Frisian Island, Grave number 66. He now rests locally in Vredenhof Cemetery on Schiermonnikoog, while Kennedy was also found and is buried in Mount Vernon Roman Catholic Cemetery, Edinburgh.
Sources:
http://www.delaunecc.org/Club_roll_of_hon39-45.htm http://www.rijkswaterstaat.nl/apps/geoservices/geodata/regios/west-nederland-noord/Data_KaartLuchtoorlogWOII/AirOps40-41.pdf "Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1941/verliesregister-1941.pdf https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiermonnikoog http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/friesland/schiermonnikoog/ https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1348&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 