Incident Boeing 737-282 Adv. CS-TEL, Tuesday 21 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-282 Adv.
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TEL
MSN: 23042/967
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Lisbon -   Portugal
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Munich Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Lisbon-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TAP aircraft, B. 737-200, from Munich to Lisbon, reported an emergency due to being limited in fuel. Given priority, it landed in Lisbon normally.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gpiaaf.gov.pt/upload/processos/d055324.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/5848579 (Photo)