| Date: | Monday 31 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. 19:39 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-BMI |
| MSN: | 57310408 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Maramureş International Airport (BAY/LRBM) -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Maramureş International Airport (BAY/LRBM) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAS |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On the 31st of January 1994, Tarom flight 465, a Antonov An-24, YR-BMI, was on approach to Maramureş in low visibility when it collided with power lines. The aircraft suffered serious damage to the roof (left side), from frame no. 1 to frame no. 31 and between seats no. 5 and no.18 The passengers and crew did not suffer any injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://aias.gov.ro/wp-content/uploads/2024/06/1994.01.31_RF_YR-BMI_RO.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11001317 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2013 |
RA-46712 |
Angara 403 Airlines |
0 |
Kirensk Airport |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
| 10 August 2025 |
RA-46712 |
Angara Airlines |
0 |
near Chita-Kadala Airport (HTA/UIAA) |
 |
unk |
Location