Accident Avama Stylus X3 OM-M029, Sunday 27 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 27 July 2025
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Avama Stylus X3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M029
MSN: 023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tvrdosovce, Nové Zámky -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dubová (LZDV)
Destination airport:Šurany Airport (LZSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Avama Stylus X3 crashed in a corn field near Tvrdosovce, Nové Zámky, on approach to Šurany - LZSY - airfield.
The 81 years old pilot perished and the ultralight was destroyed. The accident happened on a rainy day and the eyewithess from a nearby village saw the plane making a circle before the accident. The investigation by Letecky a Namorny vysetrovaci urad is ongoing.

Sources:

https://www.noviny.sk/krimi/1088979-v-trvdosovciach-padlo-male-lietadlo
https://www.teraz.sk/regiony/pad-lietadla-pri-obci-tvrdosovce-zasa/895656-clanok.html?utm_source=teraz&utm_medium=organic&utm_campaign=click&utm_content=.%253Bw%253BwIndex%253BNaj%25C4%258D%25C3%25ADtanej%25C5%25A1ie%2520%253Btab-last_6h

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/57327_1527796146.jpg (photo)