This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 July 2025 |
| Time: | 20:40 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8FE (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Australia Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-YIO |
| MSN: | 38714/4132 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML) -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The Virgin Australia Boeing 737 was being towed to the maintenance hangar at Melbourne Airport when it became disconnected from the tug vehicle, causing the tug to impact the side of the aircraft.
Sources:
https://www.news.com.au/travel/travel-updates/incidents/virgin-australia-plane-collides-with-ground-vehicle-at-tullamarine-airport-in-melbourne/news-story/dad868b21b45193bb5e3019089c86096 https://www.instagram.com/p/DMoiVB_sAbT/?igsh=c2dzcHEwZnhuejFr https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-800-vh-yio-virgin-australia/r6p6zk
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 September 2012 |
VH-YIO |
Virgin Australia Airlines |
0 |
258 km SE of Bali International Airport |
 |
non |
| Wake vortex encounter |
Location
Media: