Accident Mooney M20J 201 N5764H, Sunday 27 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 2025
Time:17:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Sleepytime PLLC
Registration: N5764H
MSN: 24-1477
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN/KMAN), Nampa, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 27, 2025, about 1741 mountain daylight time, a Mooney M20J, N5764H, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Nampa, Idaho. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to family members of the occupants, the purpose of the flight was to fly from Nampa Municipal Airport (MAN), Nampa, Idaho to McMinnville Municipal Airport (MMV), McMinnville, Oregon.

A review of preliminary ADS-B data indicated that the airplane departed runway 29 at MAN about 1740:00. About 1740:28, the airplane crossed over the departure end runway threshold about 50 ft above ground level (agl) with a groundspeed of 67 knots. Subsequent ADS-B hits indicated that the airplane continued to climb and its groundspeed gradually decreased as the airplane gradually drifted left of the runway centerline.

According to ADS-B data points, about 57 seconds into the flight, the airplane’s groundspeed was 58 knots, and it had climbed to 2,875 ft mean sea level (msl) or 338 ft agl. About 2 seconds later, the ADS-B data showed the airplane at 338 ft agl, the groundspeed increased to 59 knots. Subsequent data points showed that the airplane’s groundspeed continued to increase, and the airplane’s altitude remained level for about 6 seconds before it began to descend. The last recorded ADS-B data point was located about 130 ft east of the accident site at an altitude of 2,800 ft mean sea level (msl) and a groundspeed of 68 knots.

The airplane impacted a storage structure and came to rest upright in a nose low attitude. The surrounding powerlines, trees, and other residential structures were not damaged. The wreckage debris area was about 50 ft wide and 50 ft long.

All the airplane’s major structural components were accounted for within the wreckage debris area. The nose of the airplane came to rest on a heading of 196° magnetic.

The propeller, engine, and nose landing gear were displaced aft into the forward cockpit area. The cockpit and cabin area were vertically compressed throughout their length. The inboard portions of the left and right wing remained attached to the fuselage. The left and right ailerons were accounted for and sustained varying degrees of impact damage. Both left and right fuel tanks were breached. The left and right main landing gear remained attached to their respective wing structure and appeared to be extended. The vertical stabilizer, rudder and elevator were unremarkable. The left side horizontal stabilizer sustained impact damage, and the right side was unremarkable. Flight control continuity was obtained from all primary flight controls to the cockpit controls.

The airplane was recovered and transported to a secure facility for further examination.

The field elevation at MAN was 2,537 ft. The automated weather observing station located at MAN reported that about the time of the accident, the wind was calm, visibility was 9 sm, temperature was 89° F and the altimeter setting was 29.93 inHg. The calculated density altitude was 5,141 ft.

METAR:

METAR KMAN 272335Z AUTO 00000KT 9SM CLR 32/11 A2993 RMK A01
METAR KMAN 272355Z AUTO 00000KT 9SM CLR 32/11 A2993 RMK A01

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://idahonews.com/news/local/plane-crashes-in-nampa-kills-three-passengers
https://kyma.com/crashes/2025/07/28/three-dead-in-plane-crash-near-airport-in-idaho/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N5764H
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5764H/history/20250727/2338Z/KMAN/KMAN

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/493160_1695356180.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: