Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8 , Monday 19 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8
Owner/operator:3./SG 10 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bacau Air Base -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with another Fw 190 F 8 on takeoff from Bacau Air Base. The pilot Rudolf Rumstöck died in the crash as well as the other pilot.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=66452