This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 June 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Focke-Wulf Fw 190F-8 |
| Owner/operator: | 3./SG 10 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bacau Air Base -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed upon takeoff with another FW 190 F 8. the pilot, Hans Georg Bluhm died in the crash as well as the pilot of the other plane.
Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=66452 