Accident Daher TBM700N (TBM940) D-FSAM, Monday 28 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 2025
Time:c. 09:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Daher TBM700N (TBM940)
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-FSAM
MSN: 1304
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Lucerne, off Kehrsiten, Stansstad, NW -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC)
Destination airport:Burg Feuerstein Airfield (URD/EDQE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TBM700N (marketed as TBM940) crashed into Lake Lucerne, off Kehrsiten, Stansstad, Nidwalden, shortly after takeoff from runway 24 at Buochs Airport (BXO/LSZC), Buochs, and sank.
The pilot was not injured and the passenger was injured and taken to a hospital.

ADS-B data indicate that the aircraft took off from runway 24 at 06:21 UTC. It circled back to BXO, aborted the approach to runway 24, made teardrop turn and landed on runway 06, eight minutes after takeoff.
The aircraft remained on the apron for over an hour and took off from runway 24 at 07:38 UTC. It made a climbing right hand turn after takeoff and began losing altitude over Lake Lucerne until it impacted the water.

METAR:

LSZC 280750Z AUTO 04004KT 9000 -RA FEW008 OVC032 13/12 Q1016
LSZC 280720Z VRB02KT 5000 RA SCT005 BKN036 OVC040 13/12 Q1016

Sources:

https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/zentralschweiz/luzern/unglueck-bei-kehrsiten-nw-flugzeug-in-den-vierwaldstaettersee-abgestuerzt-id21090055.html
https://www.bluewin.ch/en/news/switzerland/plane-crashes-into-lake-lucerne-2801686.html
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/stansstad-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-kehrsiten-in-vierwaldstaettersee-651393643244
https://www.t-online.de/nachrichten/panorama/ungluecke/id_100841594/flugzeugabsturz-deutscher-flieger-stuerzt-in-schweizer-vierwaldstaettersee.html

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/DFSAM/history/20250728/0741Z/LSZC/LSZC
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-fsam#3b756c10

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/552545_1703009520.jpg (photo)

Location

Images: