Accident Sikorsky MH-53E , Saturday 14 September 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H53 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-53E
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf -   Bahrain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter was taking off from the USS Peleliu and crashed shortly after. Original cause was 'pilot error' but after the 1995 crash on Sikorsky's test grounds, it was undoubtledly cause by the Kaydon rotor bearings not made to spec.

Sources:

US Military and other sources