This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 September 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair |
| Owner/operator: | Travelair Scandinavia AB |
| Registration: | SE-EKP |
| MSN: | CD-940 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Atlantic Ocean -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Davis-Coram/New York |
| Destination airport: | St. Pierre, NFL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Swedish ferry pilot Sten Gösta Englund went missing after take-off from Coram/New York while ferrying a single-engine Beechcraft from USA to Sweden.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 1 October 1965, p6
https://lae.blogg.se/2008/october/ferryesset-englund.html 