Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53074

Date:Friday 7 November 1941
Time:04:30 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AD972
MSN: EQ-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:IJsselmeer, off Hindeloopen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Syerston
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:43 hrs LT for an operation against Osnabrück in Germany.
As they were crossing the Dutch coast near the IJsselmeer lake, returning from bombing a target in Germany, Hampden AD972 was attacked by a Messerschmitt Bf 110 night-fighter. The Hampden was immediately put into a diving cork-screw to port manoeuvre to evade the night fighter, and contact was lost with the enemy aircraft, but not before it had fired several bursts of machine gun and cannon fire. A crew check was made by the pilot, to which Sgt. Bernard Palastanga did not respond.

On checking his position the escape hatch was found open. Sgt. B.W. Palastanga had evidently bailed out as his stowed parachute was missing from the rack Sgt. Palastanga was reported as missing - believed killed in action. Hampden AD972, with the other three crew, made it back to RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire.

Crew:
Pilot Sgt. Dadson RAF Survived Returned to base
Observer Sgt. B.W. Palastranga RAF 933248 killed in action, body recovered for burial
WOp/AG Sgt. W.R. Wilkinson RAF Survived Returned to base
WOp/AG Sgt. Morgan RAF Survived Returned to base

Sgt. Bernard William Palastranga had bailed out and was drowned. His body was washed up near Hindelopen on 12/4/1942, and was buried at Hindelopen Protestant Churchyard, Friesland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. En nooit was het stil I” page 292 by G.J. Zwanenburg;
2. “Luchtoorlog boven Zuidwest Friesland” page 68-69 by J.J. v/d Meer
3, SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=R1317
4. http://www.626-squadron.co.uk/willem26.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649283/palastanga,-bernard-william/
6. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/07-08-11-1941-sglo-t1325b-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad972-eq-a/
7. https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/9606-hampden-ad972-lost-at-the-ijsselmeer-on-07-11-1943.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1942 AT176 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
16 May 1942 AT224 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 sea southwest of Samsø island, Midtjylland w/o
2 June 1942 AT191 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 IJsselmeer off Elburg, Gelderland w/o