Accident Piper PA-31T3 T-1040 N401VA, Saturday 26 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 July 2025
Time:07:45
Type:Piper PA-31T3 T-1040
Owner/operator:Pro Aire Cargo & Consulting Inc opb PACC Air
Registration: N401VA
MSN: 31T-8275001
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appleton International Airport (ATW/KATW), Appleton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Appleton-Outagamie County Airport, WI (ATW/KATW)
Destination airport:Green Bay-Austin-Straubel Field, WI (GRB/KGRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was taxiing for departure when the wing struck the nose cone of a Cessna Citation CJ4 (N163M) which was parked at the south ramp.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N401VA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a4b234&lat=44.249&lon=-88.522&zoom=17.3&showTrace=2025-07-26&leg=2&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/81972_1656379603.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N2489Y

Location