This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 1941 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Handley Page Hampden Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 144 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AD846 |
| MSN: | PL-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off Terschelling, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF North Luffenham, Rutland |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Luffenham |
Narrative:Handley Page Hampden Mk.I AD846 (PL-O); lost on combat operations on the night of 5-6/11/1941. Mission: Anti-Shipping Strike.
The aircraft was hit by ship's Flak of a 'Vorpostenboot'; crashed into the North Sea off Terschelling, West Frisian Islands (at approximate coordinates: 53°24′N 5°19′E) on morning of 6/11/1941. Of the crew of four, two were killed, and the other two survived, were captured and taken POW:
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Donald Arthur Baker RAF 80114 (NCO:778186 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 July, 1941) [PoW]
Observer : Flying Officer Edward Lees Shea RCAF J/4521 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Shaw Crossley RAF 994885 [PoW]
Air Gunner : Sergeant Robert Lionel Frank RAFVR 1254939 [Killed]
The two airmen who died were never found, and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
1. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 171.
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3.
https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/05-06-11-1941-sglo-t1324-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-ad846-pl/ 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1806992/shea,-edward-lees/ 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1270363/frank,-robert-lionel/ 6.
http://www.bomber-command.info/c144hamloss.htm 7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database