Accident Pipistrel Velis Electro F-HGAN, Monday 28 July 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 July 2025
Time:C.20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PIVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Velis Electro
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Morlaix
Registration: F-HGAN
MSN: VSW1280044
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pipistrel E-811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Morlaix-Ploujean airport (MXN/LFRU), Finistère (29) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morlaix Airport (MXN/LFRU)
Destination airport:Morlaix Airport (MXN/LFRU)
Investigating agency: BEA Benin
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The electric aircraft had to make an emergency landing in a field after suddenly losing engine power.
The two pilots of the two-seater aircraft were unharmed.

As the aircraft is on downwind to land on runway 33, the pilot moved the throttle lever to increase power but the engine didn't respond. Realizing that he would not be able to reach the runway, the pilot decided to land in a cornfield. At the end of the landing run, the aircraft struck an embankment and then a power line.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA Benin
Report number: BEA2025-0320
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.letelegramme.fr/finistere/morlaix-29600/a-morlaix-lavion-electrique-se-pose-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-les-deux-passagers-indemnes-6863239.php
https://www.letelegramme.fr/finistere/morlaix-29600/morlaix-a-toute-la-legitimite-pour-compter-dans-le-secteur-de-lavion-decarbone-6386204.php
https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/en-bretagne-un-avion-electrique-avec-deux-personnes-a-bord-atterrit-en-urgence-dans-un-champ-0c806a0a-6be7-11f0-b8dc-7402ea9fbf6c

Location

Media: