Accident Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-STEL, Tuesday 20 May 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2025
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic NG5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristell NG5 Speed Wing
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-STEL
MSN: LAA 385-15235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gordon, Berwickshire, Scottish Borders -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Seething Airfield (EGSJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristell NG5 Speed Wing G-STEL: Written off (destroyed) 20 May 2025 when involved in a fatal accident at Gordon, Berwickshire. According to the tracking on the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) G-STEL took off from Seething Airfield, Norfolk (EGSJ) and disappeared off-radar shortly after crossing the Scottish Border.

Gordon is a village in the Scottish Borders area of Scotland, within the historic county of Berwickshire. The village sits on the crossroads of the A6105 Earlston to Berwick on Tweed road and the A6089 Edinburgh to Kelso road. It is 6 miles (10 km) east of Earlston and 4 miles (6 km) west of Greenlaw.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
2. Flight Radar 24: https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/G-STEL
3. AirNav RadarBox: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-STEL/2435157534
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-STEL.html
5. G-STEL for sale advertisement 6 August 2024: https://afors.com/aircraftView/61811/Bristell-NG5-for-sale
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-STEL/1068764
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon,_Scottish_Borders

Location

Media:

G-STEL BRM Bristell NG5 Speed Wing at Sywell, Northants., 1.9.2018: G-STEL