This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 1 November 1941 |
| Time: | 22:04 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z6749 |
| MSN: | DY-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea off the Dutch coast -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
| Destination airport: | RAF Topcliffe |
Narrative:Took off from RAF Topcliffe at 17:40 hrs, for an operation to Kiel in Germany.
The aircraft was engaged by Wellington gunners and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludolf Schmitz of the 3./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110; crashed into the sea off the Dutch coast.
All are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:
Plt Off V M Albrecht (KIA)
Sgt J Glover (KIA)
Sgt J C Brooks (KIA)
Sgt P A Champion (KIA)
Sgt D C Duguid (KIA)
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1323A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 171.