This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 October 1941 |
| Time: | 23:50 |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 51 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9141 |
| MSN: | MH-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Eendrachtweg, De Cocksdorp, Texel, Noord-Holland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dishforth |
| Destination airport: | RAF Dishforth |
Narrative:Mission : Hamburg. Took off from RAF Dishforth at 1739 hrs. Last heard on W/T at 2152 hrs. Shot down by a night-fighter (Ofw Paul Gildner 4./NJG1) and crashed 2350 hrs N of the dam on the Dutch island of Texel, where the crew are buried in Den Burg General Cemetery.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Eric Arthur Barsby RAFVR 84318 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Stanley David Steel RNZAF NZ/404424 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Jack Harris Knight RAFVR 918519 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Eric Warburton RCAF R/56900 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Vincent Sature RCAF R/52027 [Killed]
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1322&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 170.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database