Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-FDZZ, Monday 28 July 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 July 2025
Time:12:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-FDZZ
MSN: 37262/3876
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY7113, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a loss of tyre tread during takeoff from Kerkyra Airport (CFU), Greece.
The aircraft continued the flight but a decision was made to divert to East Midlands Airport (EMA).
The aircraft landed safely on runway 27 and became disabled. After an hour it was towed to the apron.
The aircraft remained on the ground in East Midlands until 3 August 2025.

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/100064717714672/posts/1178096284357618/?rdid=O0HohpYzMQH16o5G#
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-fdzz#3b75a781
3. https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/tui-flight-burst-tyre-emergency-landing-east-midlands-airport-b2797481.html
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/clyd5lywg1jo

Location

Media: